How much does Gong cost?
- Free plan
- Not stated
- Enterprise
- Contact sales
In your favor
- Notice before price changes. Promotional or one-time priced subscriptions renew at list price; decreased volume or length triggers re-pricing
Watch out for
- No refunds on a long commitment. Fees non-refundable, payment obligations noncancelable
How you buy and get started
- Sign up
- Not stated
- Setup
- Not stated
- When sales steps in
- Pricing is by custom proposal for all team sizes (1-50, 51-1,000, 1,001-9,999, 10,000+) "We’d love to prepare a customized proposal for you! Simply fill out the form to get started."
What Gong does
Gong sells a "Revenue AI OS" that captures customer interactions and applies AI agents for forecasting, sales engagement, enablement and deal insights. Pricing is quote-based, per user plus a platform fee, and buying starts with a demo or a custom proposal form.
- Good for
- Mid-size to large revenue organizations (sales, RevOps, enablement, customer success) that want conversation analytics and AI across the GTM team.
- Channels
- Customer calls and video, Email
- Main product
- Gong Revenue AI OS
- Also includes
- Gong Engage, Gong Forecast, Gong Enable, Gong Agents, Gong Revenue Graph, Gong Collective
- Connects to
- Model Context Protocol (MCP) for external AI systems
- Public API
- Not stated
- MCP server
- Yes
- AI summaries and action itemsNot stated
- Bot-free recording optionNot stated
- Multi-language transcriptionNot stated
- CRM integrationNot stated
- Zoom, Meet, Teams supportNot stated
- Ask AI across meetingsNot stated
- SOC 2 / GDPR / HIPAA
Gong is certified for SOC 2 Type II and aligned with GDPR, CCPA, and more.
- Free plan availableNot stated
The same 8 checks appear on every tool in AI note takers. Each tick quotes the vendor's own site.
Security and your data
| Question | Their answer | Where it says so |
|---|---|---|
| Trains AI on your data? | no | "trust that your data is never used to train generative models"security |
| HIPAA (signs a BAA) | Not stated | |
| SOC 2 | SOC 2 Type 2 | "SOC 2 (Type 2)"security |
| GDPR | aligned with GDPR | "aligning to standards like GDPR and CCPA"security |
| CCPA | aligned with CCPA | "aligning to standards like GDPR and CCPA"security |
| PCI | PCI DSS SAQ-D | "PCI DSS - SAQD"security |
| ISO 27001 | ISO/IEC 27001:2022 | "ISO/IEC 27001:2022"security |
| Single sign-on | Not stated | |
| Trust center | https://trust.gong.io/ | "[Visit our Trust Center](https://trust.gong.io/)"security |
Security answers are the vendor's own claims, quoted. We don't audit them.
Every plan
| Plan | Monthly | Billed yearly | Included | Over the allowance | Where it says so |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gong (custom proposal) | Quote | – | – | – | "Licenses are priced per user" |
Fine print
- Billing increment
- Not stated
- Billed beyond usage
- Not stated
- Contract
- Term set in Order Form; auto-renews for one-year periods unless 60 days written notice "subscriptions will automatically renew for additional one-year periods unless either party gives the other written notice (email acceptable) at least 60 days before the end of the "
- Refunds
- Fees non-refundable, payment obligations noncancelable "Payment obligations are noncancelable and fees are non-refundable"
- Auto renew
- yes, one-year periods "subscriptions will automatically renew for additional one-year periods"
- Price change notice
- Promotional or one-time priced subscriptions renew at list price; decreased volume or length triggers re-pricing "renewal of promotional or one-time priced subscriptions will be at Gong’s applicable list price in effect at the time of the applicable renewal"
"Not stated" means we read their pricing page and terms and they don't say.
About the company
- Legal name
- Gong.io Inc.
- Address
- 201 Spear Street 13th Floor, San Francisco CA, 94105
- Online since
- Aug 13, 2013 Domain registration date
- Founder
- Amit Bendov, CEO & Co-Founder
- Founder
- Eilon Reshef, Chief Product Officer & Co-Founder
- Funding
- Seed funding in 2015 "starting from our seed funding in 2015"
- Customers
- "Trusted by 5,000+ customers" their claim
Gong alternatives
Bluedot$14 /moFree plan · checked Oct 29, 2026
Circleback$15 /moFree plan · checked Oct 29, 2026
Fellow$7 /moFree plan · checked Oct 29, 2026
Notion AI Meeting Notes$10 /moFree plan · checked Oct 29, 2026
Oliv AI$19 /moFree plan · checked Oct 29, 2026
MeetGeek$15.99 /moFree plan · checked Oct 29, 2026Reviews elsewhere
We link to reviews instead of copying ratings: those sites don't allow reuse, and we don't test products ourselves.
Questions
Is Gong free?
No free plan is stated on Gong's pricing page.
Does Gong train AI on your data?
No, according to Gong: "trust that your data is never used to train generative models"