How much does Puzzle cost?
- Free plan
- Not stated
- Free trial
- 14-day free trial
In your favor
- Unlimited credits on Complete. A flat price with no cap on credits.
- Free trial. 14-day free trial
- No setup fee. Migration $149 per system, charged once; waived with catch-up bookkeeping or Full Service
Watch out for
- Their pages disagree: Refund guarantee window. "If you do not experience at least a 50% reduction in your month-end cl" vs "If you do not experience at least a 50% reduction in month-end close t"
How you buy and get started
- Sign up
- Self-serve signup via Try for free "[Try for free](https://app.puzzle.io/signup)"
- Setup
- Guided onboarding, one-click integrations, optional QuickBooks import "Guided onboarding"
- When sales steps in
- Not stated
- Support
- Priority support on Complete and Scale; dedicated onboarding and support on Scale "Dedicated onboarding and support"
- Support
- Help center and contact support "Contact support"
What Puzzle does
Puzzle is a general ledger platform with an AI suite (Chat, Cowork, Close) that categorizes transactions, reconciles accounts and answers questions about the books. Accountants from Puzzle or partner firms can be added to review or run the monthly close.
- Good for
- Startups and small and medium businesses that want real-time books, either self-managed with AI or with an accountant handling the close.
- Channels
- Web app, Slack chat with an expert, Email (bookkeeper questions), Help center
- Main product
- Puzzle AI-native accounting software (general ledger) with AI Suite
- Also includes
- AI Chat, Cowork and Close, 85-90% automatic transaction categorization, Auto-drafted financial statements, Cash and accrual books, Cash, burn and runway insights, Revenue recognition
- Connects to
- Stripe, Mercury, Brex, Ramp, Gusto, Rippling, Deel, Bill.com, QuickBooks (import), Xero (migration), Plaid (12,000+ banks), Claude (MCP)
- Public API
- Yes
- MCP server
- Yes
- AI transaction categorization
85–90% of transactions categorized automatically, no rules to write
- Invoice data extractionNot stated
- AP approval workflowsNot stated
- Expense and card managementNot stated
- AI forecasting and budgeting
An annual budget and forecast built on your Puzzle actuals, ready for your board.
- Automated reconciliation and close
AI-powered reconciliations
- Ask questions in plain language
Ask a question, get an answer from your actual books in plain English.
- ERP and accounting integrations
Direct integrations sync your data automatically every day — no exports, no CSVs.
The same 8 checks appear on every tool in AI finance tools. Each tick quotes the vendor's own site.
Security and your data
| Question | Their answer | Where it says so |
|---|---|---|
| Trains AI on your data? | Not stated | |
| HIPAA (signs a BAA) | Not stated | |
| SOC 2 | Not stated | |
| GDPR | Not stated | |
| CCPA | Not stated | |
| PCI | Not stated | |
| ISO 27001 | Not stated | |
| Single sign-on | Not stated | |
| Trust center | Not stated |
Security answers are the vendor's own claims, quoted. We don't audit them.
Every plan
| Plan | Monthly | Billed yearly | Included | Over the allowance | Where it says so |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starter/mo | $30 | – | 1 users25 lifetime AI credits | – | "Your first books $30 /mo" |
| Payroll & people ops add-onper employee per month | $49 | – | –5 employee minimum | – | "From $49 per employee per month" |
| Core/mo | $72 | – | 5 users25 lifetime AI credits | – | "Your QuickBooks replacement $72 /mo" |
| Tax filing add-onper year | – | $104per month | –plus $250 per state | – | "From $1,250 per year" |
| Complete/mo | $120 | – | Unlimited100 AI credits / month, unlimited seats | – | "Your business upgrade $120 /mo" |
| Sales tax add-onper state per month | $149 | – | – | – | "$149 per state per month" |
| Core + Expert Reviewed Bookkeeping/mo | $171 | – | –For up to $10K / mo in expenses | – | "$171 /mo For Up to $10K / mo in expenses · Includes software + service" |
| 13-Week cash flow forecast add-onper month | $299 | – | – | – | "From $299 per month" |
| Scale/mo | $360 | – | Unlimited300 AI credits / month, unlimited seats | – | "High volume accounting $360 /mo" |
| Controller add-onper month | $2,000 | – | 8 hours | – | "$2,000 per month" |
| Fractional CFO add-onper month | $2,400 | – | 8 hours | – | "From $2,400 per month" |
| Migration add-onper system | – | – | – | – | "$149 per system" |
| Catch-up bookkeeping add-onper month of books | – | – | – | – | "From $300 per month of books" |
| Budget & operating plan add-on | – | – | – | – | "From $3,500" |
| Fundraise readiness add-on | – | – | – | – | "From $7,500" |
Fine print
- Billing increment
- Not stated
- Billed beyond usage
- Not stated
- Contract
- Not stated
- Refunds
- Refund of subscription fees if no 50% reduction in month-end close time; request within 30 days of second month close, u "If you do not experience at least a 50% reduction in month-end close time in your second month close, you may request a refund of your Puzzle subscription fees within 30 days (up t"
- Auto renew
- Not stated
- Price change notice
- Not stated
"Not stated" means we read their pricing page and terms and they don't say.
About the company
- Legal name
- Puzzle Financial Inc.
- Address
- 2810 N Church St PMB 17788 Wilmington, Delaware 19802-4447 USA
- Online since
- Nov 30, 2014 Domain registration date
- Founder
- Sasha Orloff, Cofounder & CEO
- Founder
- John Cwikla, Cofounder & CTO
- Customers
- "10,000+ companies trust Puzzle" their claim
- Backing
- "Funded by large venture funds, a syndicate of venture-backed CFOs, angels and fo" their words
Puzzle alternatives
Reviews elsewhere
We link to reviews instead of copying ratings: those sites don't allow reuse, and we don't test products ourselves.
Questions
Is Puzzle free?
There's no free plan. Free trial: 14-day free trial. Paid plans start at $30/month.
How much does Puzzle cost?
Paid plans start at $104 per month billed yearly, or $30 billed monthly.

BILL
Ramp
Fyle
Zeni
Dext
Jirav